philip rucker wife
[…] Defendant notes that there was testimony at trial that Brittany suffered from frequent nosebleeds and that this could have been the source of the blood. The court vacated defendant's sentence and remanded the cause for resentencing. At approximately 8:30 p.m., defendant packed up his supplies and left, without having done any cleaning. Section 3-4(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 states, in relevant part: A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for the same offense, based upon the same facts, if such former prosecution: (1)Resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal or in a determination that the evidence was insufficient to warrant a conviction; or. The four deaths triggered a murder investigation which at the time was the largest in U.S. history,[2] with Detroit's two daily newspapers, as well as the area's numerous radio and television stations, covering the case. 262, 547 N.E.2d 429. 76, 427 A.2d 1008 (1981), the Court of Appeals of