The corporate practice of medicine (CPM) rule or doctrine forbids medical management organizations (MSOs) from meddling with and effectively, directly or indirectly, control or in some way influencing, the affairs of medical practice. For example, the California Medical Board says this in its page on Corporate Practice of Medicine: The Medical Practice Act, Business and Professions Code section 2052, provides: Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificateis guilty of a public offense.. Selection, hiring/firing (as it relates to clinical competency or proficiency) of physicians, allied health staff and medical assistants. Similarly, in Allstate Insurance Company vs.